CAF U-23: Classy Egypt eliminate Uganda, qualify for the African Nations Championship

CAF U-23: Classy Egypt eliminate Uganda, qualify for the African Nations Championship

Uganda-Kobs-Vs-EgyptEgypt U-23 kept up the positive drive of their 2nd leg qualifier match with a 2-1 victory over Uganda Kobs in the CAF U-23 Champions on Saturday in Mandela National stadium, Namboole.

Youngster Mahmoud Abdelmonem Abelmamid Soliman put the visitors on top with a brace before Kobs’ captain Farouk Miya scored consolation in the last 10 minutes of the game.

Yunus Sentamu had a better chance to level matters with the visitors but failed to convert a prime scoring chance.
Egypt qualifies for the CAF U-23 championship on aggregate score 6 -1. The Championships will be held in Senegal come September this year.
Uganda Kobs XI:

Salim Jamal (G.K), Ibrahim Kiyemba, Brian Ochwo, Shafik Bakaki, Richard Kasagga, Deus Bukenya, Erisa Ssekisambu, Kizito Kezironi, Farouk Miya, Fahad Hassan Muhammed, Yunus Sentamu.

Changes:

Erisa Ssekisambu Replaced by John Ssemazzi, Fahad Hassan Muhammed Replaced Brian Nkuubi, Brian Ochwo Replaced By Martin Kizza

Substitutes Not Used:

James Alitho (G.K), John Ssemazzi, Brian Nkuubi, Martin Kizza, Okiring Isiagi, Tadeo Lwanga, Alex Kitata

Egypt XI: Mossad Awad Mossad (G.K), Mohamed Adel Mohamed Gomaa, Nabil Ragab, Ramy Hisham Abdel Aziz Moustafa (C), Karim Waleed Sayed Saleh Hassan, Mahmoud Ahmed Ibrahim Hassan, Mahmood, Mahmoud Salem Aly Abdelkhader, Muhammed Mahmoud Fathi Mahmoud Mohamed, Osama Ibrahim Abddala Mouersy Abdalla, Mahmoud Hamoda

Changes:

Ramahan Sobhi Mohamed Saleh Replaced Mahmoud Salem Aly Abdelkhader, Saleh Gomaa Oda Saleh Oda Replaced Mahmoud Abdelmonem Abelmamid Soliman, Mohamed Hany Gamal Replaced Mahmoud Ahmed Ibrahim Hassan

Substitutes Not Used:

Mohamoud Hamdi Ahmed Ali Abd El Baki (G.K), , Yasser Ahmed Ibrahim El Hanafi, Hussein Ragab Abdelmohsen Ali Elkefat, Islam Mohamed Mohamed Saleh

 Match Officials:

Referee: Jean Marc Ganamandji Car

Assistant Referee 1: Balezou Fabrice

Assistant Referee 2: Cyrille Sibey Saramalet

4th Official: Etienne Gabato

Match Commissioner: Mohamed Omar Abubaker Yusuf (Kenya)

Loading spinner

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

1 + = 6

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.