Lebron James becomes NBA’s all-time leading scorer

Lebron James becomes NBA’s all-time leading scorer

On February 7, 2023, LeBron James broke Kareem Abdul-Jabbar’s all-time scoring record of 38,387 points during a game against the Oklahoma City Thunder.

The Los Angeles Lakers star entered the game with 38,352 points, needing 36 to overtake Abdul-Jabbar. He finished the night with 38 points on 13-of-20 shooting (4-of-6 from 3) to go along with 7 rebounds, 3 assists and 3 steals.

Lebron James
Lebron James with Karem Abdul-Jabbar

Tonight, I actually felt like I was sitting on top of the arena when that shot went in, and the roar from the crowd. I’m not sure if I would be able to feel that feeling again, unless it’s a game-winning Finals shot.

Lebron James

Read Also: Premier League Clubs Call for Action Against Man City

The game was halted for about 10 minutes while James hugged his family, including his wife, mother and three children, and participated in a brief ceremony with NBA commissioner Adam Silver and Abdul-Jabbar, who watched the game from a baseline seat near the Lakers bench.

NBA’s All-Time scoring list (Top 10)

RANKPLAYERPTSGPMINFGMFGAFG%
1LeBron James 38,3901,41053,74114,05327,82950.5
2Kareem Abdul-Jabbar38,3871,56057,44615,83728,30755.9
3Karl Malone36,9281,47654,85213,52826,21051.6
4Kobe Bryant33,6431,34648,64311,71926,20044.7
5Michael Jordan32,2921,07241,01012,19224,53749.7
6Dirk Nowitzki31,5601,52251,36711,16923,73447.1
7Wilt Chamberlain31,4191,04547,85912,68123,49754
8Shaquille O’Neal28,5961,20741,91711,33019,45758.2
9Carmelo Anthony28,2891,26043,51310,11922,64344.7
10Moses Malone27,4091,32945,0719,43519,22549.1

Last month, with the record approaching, James told ESPN, “When I say I’m not a scorer, I say it in a sense of, it’s never been part of my game that defines me. The scoring record was never, ever even thought of in my head because I’ve always been a pass-first guy.”

The four-time champion and four-time MVP continues to add to his rĂ©sumĂ©, also ranking No. 4 in career assists, No. 9 in steals, No. 32 in rebounds and No. 91 in blocks — all a testament to James’ dominance and longevity, having logged the third-most minutes in league history.

The whole world was watching

Lebron James received praise and congratulatory messages from celebrities

Loading spinner

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

53 − = 51

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.