President Museveni finally releases cabinet list, Jessica Alupo named Vice President

President Museveni finally releases cabinet list, Jessica Alupo named Vice President

The wait has been on as the people of Uganda have been anxious about the cabinet that will work with the President.

The wait is now over as the President of Uganda has released the full cabinet list where females have been well represented.

Hon. Jessica Alupo leads the list as Vice President and Hon. Robinah Nabbanja as Prime Minister.

I hereby inform the country that By virtue of the Authority given to the President of Uganda by Articles: 108(2), 108A(1), 113(1) and 114(1) of the 1995 Constitution of the Republic of Uganda, I hereby appoint H.E. the Vice President, Rt. Hon. Prime Minister, Honourable Cabinet Ministers and other Ministers as indicated below:

1. H.E. the Vice President ─ HON. JESSICA ALUPO;
(MAJ.RTD)

2. Rt. Hon. Prime Minister ─            HON. ROBINAH  NABBANJA
And Leader of Government ;
Business in Parliament

3. 1st Deputy Prime Minister and ─       HON. REBECCA KADAGA;
Minister for East African
Community Affairs

4. 2nd Deputy Prime Minister ─                       HON.GEN. MOSES ALI;
& Deputy Leader of Gov’t
Business in Parliament

5. 3rd Deputy Prime Minister and ─         HON. LUKIA  NAKADAMA;
Minister without Port-folio

6. Minister of Education and ─        HON. MUSEVENI  JANET KATAAHA
Sports ;

7. Minister, Office of the President─      MS. MARIAM DHOKA  BABALANDA
(Presidency) ;

8. Minister, Office of the President─         HON. JIM MUHWEEZI;
(Security)

9. Minister, Office of the President─               DR. MUSENERO  MONICA
Serviced by the State House ;
Comptroller, in charge of Science,
Technology and Innovation

10. Minister for Kampala Capital ─ HAJATI MISI KABANDA

City and Metropolitan Affairs

11. Minister, Office of the Prime ─ RT. HON. KASULE LUMUMBA;
Minister (General Duties)

12. Government Chief Whip ─ HON. TAYEBWA THOMAS

13. Minister, Office of the Prime ─    HON. ONEK HILARY;
Minister (Relief, Disaster
Preparedness & Refugees

14. Minister for Karamoja Affairs ─ HON. MARIA GORETTI KITUTU;

15. Minister of Agriculture, Animal ─ HON. FRANK TUMWEBAZE;
Industry and Fisheries

16. Attorney-General ─ MR. KIRYOWA  KIWANUKA;

17. Minister of Defence and ─ HON.VINCENT SSEMPIJJA BAMULANGAKI
Veterans Affairs

18. Minister of Energy and Minerals─      HON. RUTH  NANKABIRWA
Development

19. Minister of Finance, Planning ─ HON. MATIA KASAIJA
And Economic Development

20. Minister of Foreign ─ HON. JEJE ODONGO;
Affairs

21. Minister of Gender, Labour ─  HON. BETTY AMONGI;
And Social Development

22. Minister of Health ─ HON. DR. JANE ACENG;

23. Minister of Information, ─     DR. CHRIS BARYOMUNSI;
Communications Technology
And National Guidance

24. Minister of Internal Affairs ─ HON. KAHINDA OTAFIRE;

25. Minister of Justice and ─
Constitutional Affairs

26. Minister of Lands, Housing ─   HON. JUDITH NABAKOBA;
And Urban Development

27. Minister of Local Government ─ HON. RAPHAEL MAGYEZI;

28. Minister of Public Service ─ HON. MURUULI
MUKASA;

29. Minister of Tourism, Wildlife ─ HON. TOM BUTIME;
And Antiquities.

30. Minister of Trade, Industry and ─ MR. FRANCIS MWEBESA;
Cooperatives

31. Minister of Water and ─ HON. CHEPTORIS MANGUSHO
Environment

32. Minister of Works and ─ GEN. KATUMBA WAMALA;
Transport

MINISTERS OF STATE:

Office of the President:

1. Minister of State, Office of the ─ HON. PETER OGWANG;
President (Economic Monitoring)

2. Minister of State, Office of the ─ HON. AKELLO ROSE;
President (Ethics and Integrity)

Office of the Vice President:

3. Minister of State, Office of the ─ HON. MUTASINGWA
Vice President DIANA NANKUNDA;

Office of the Prime Minister:

4. Minister of State, Office of ─ HON. ANYAKUN
The Prime Minister (Relief, ESTHER DAVINIA;
Disaster Preparedness and
Refugees)

5. Minister of State, Office of ─ HON. KWIYUCWINY
The Prime Minister (Northern GRACE FREEDOM; Uganda)

6. Minister of State, Office of the ─ HON. AGNES NANDUTU;
Prime Minister (Karamoja)

7. Minister of State, Office of the ─ MS. ALICE KABOYO;
Prime Minister (Luwero Triangle
-Rwenzori Region)

8. Minister of State, Office of the ─ HON. NAMUYANGU
Prime Minister (Bunyoro Affairs) KACHA JENNIFER;

9. Minister of State, Office of the ─ HON. DR. ONGALO-
Prime Minister (Teso Affairs) OBOTE;

Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries

10. Minister of State for Agriculture, ─ HON. KYAKULAGA
Animal Industry and Fisheries FRED BWIINO;
(Agriculture)

11. Minister of State for Agriculture, ─ HON. RWAMIRAMA
Animal Industry and Fisheries BRIGHT;
(Animal Industry)

12. Minister of State for Agriculture, ─ HON. ADOA HELLEN;
Animal Industry and Fisheries
(Fisheries)

Ministry of Justice and Constitutional Affairs:

13. Deputy Attorney General ─ HON. KAFUUZI
JACKSON;

Ministry of Defence and Veteran Affairs

14. Minister of State for Defence ─ HON. OBOTH OBOTH;
And Veteran Affairs (Defence) JACOB MARKSON

15. Minister of State for Defence ─ HON. OLERU HUDA;
And Veteran Affairs (Veteran
Affairs)

Ministry of East African Affairs

16. Minister of State for ─ MR. MAGODE IKUYA;
East African Affairs

Ministry of Education and Sports

17. Minister of State for Education ─ HON.DR. MUYINGO
And Sports (Higher Education) JOHN CHRYSOSTOM;

18. Minister of State for Education ─ HON. DR. MORIKU
And Sports (Primary Education) JOYCE KADUCU;

19. Minister of State for Education ─ HON. OBUA DENIS
And Sports (Sports) HAMSON;

Ministry of Energy and Minerals Development:

20. Minister of State for Energy and ─ HON. OKASAI
Minerals Development (Energy) SIDRONIUS OPOLOT;

21. Minister of State for Energy and ─ HON. PETER LOKERIS;
Minerals Development (Minerals)

Ministry of Finance, Planning & Economic Development:

22. Minister of State for Finance ─ HON. HENRY
Planning and Economic MUSAASIZI;
Development (General Duties)

23. Minister of State for Finance, ─ HON. AMOS
Planning and Economic LUGOLOOBI;
Development (Planning)

24. Minister of State for Finance, ─ HON. ANITE EVELYN;
Planning and Economic
Development (Privatization and
Investment)

25. Minister of State for Finance, ─ HON. KYEYUNE
Planning and Economic HARUNA KASOLO;
Development (Micro-Finance)

Ministry of Foreign Affairs:

26. Minister of State for Foreign ─ HON. ORYEM
Affairs (International Affairs) OKELLO;

27. Minister of State for Foreign ─ MR. JONH MULIMBA;
Affairs (Regional Affairs)

Ministry of Gender, Labour and Social Development:

28. Minister of State for Gender, ─ HON. PEACE MUTUUZO;
Labour and Social Development
(Gender and Culture)

29. Minister of State for Gender, ─ HON. NYIRABASHITSI
Labour and Social Development SARAH MATEKE;
(Youth and Children Affairs)

30. Minister of State for Gender, ─ HON. OKELLO ENGOLA;
Labour and Social Development
(Employment and Industrial
Relations)

31. Minister of State for Gender, ─ HON. HELLEN ASAMO;
Labour and Social Development
(Disability Affairs)

32. Minister of State for Gender ─ HON. GIDUDU MAFAABI;
Labour and Social Development
(Elderly Affairs)

Ministry of Health:

33. Minister of State for Health ─ HON. BANGIRANA
(General Duties) KAWOYA;

34. Minister of State for Health ─ HON. MARGARET
(Primary Health Care) MUHAANGA

Ministry of Information Communication Technology and National Guidance:

35. Minister of State for Information─ MS. JOYCE
Communication Technology and SSEBUGWAWO
National Guidance

Ministry of Internal Affairs:

36. Minister of State for ─ GEN. DAVID MUHOOZI;
Internal Affairs

Ministry of Kampala Capital City and Metropolitan Affairs:

37. Minister of State for Kampala ─ MR. KABUYE
Capital City and KYOFATOGABYE;
Metropolitan

Ministry of Lands, Housing and Urban Development:

38. Minister of State for Lands, ─ HON. NAMUGANZA;
Housing and Urban Development (Housing)
39. Minister of State for Lands, ─ HON. OBIGA KANIA;
Housing and Urban
Development (Urban Development)

40. Minister of State for Lands, ─ MR.SAM MAYANJA;
Housing and Urban
Development (Lands)

Ministry of Local Government:

41. Minister of State for ─ HON. VICTORIA
Local Government RUSOKE;

Ministry of Public Service:

42. Minister of State for ─ MS. GRACE MARY
Public Service MUGASA

Ministry of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities:

43. Minister of State for Tourism, ─ HON. MARTIN MUGARRA;
Wildlife and Antiquities

Ministry of Trade, Industry and Cooperatives:

44. Minister of State for Trade, ─ HON. GUME
Industry and Cooperatives FREDRICK NGOBI;
(Cooperatives)

45. Minister of State for Trade, ─ HON. BAHATI DAVID;
Industry and Cooperatives
(Industry)

46. Minister of State for Trade, ─ HON. HARRIET
Industry and Cooperatives NTABAAZI;
(Trade)

Ministry of Water and Environment:

47. Minister of State for Water ─ HON. BEATRICE;
And Environment (Environment) ANYWAR

48. Minister of State for Water ─ HON. AISHA SEKKINDI
And Environment (Water)

Ministry of Works and Transport:

49. Minister of State for Works ─ HON. MUSA ECHWERU;
And Transport (Works)

50. Minister of State for Works ─ HON. BYAMUKAMA
And Transport (Transport) FRED
SPECIAL ENVOY:

1. RT. HON. DR. RUHAKANA RUGUNDA
SPECIAL ENVOY FOR SPECIAL DUTIES, OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISORS:

1. HON. AMELIA KYAMBADDE – SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL
ADVISOR – INDUSTRIES

2. HON. BETTY KAMYA – SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL
ADVISOR – LANDS

3. PROF. EPHRAIM KAMUNTU – SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL
ADVISOR – ECONOMIC
AND MANIFESTO IMPLEMENTATION

4. HON. SARAH KANYIKE – SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL
ADVISOR – KAMPALA

5. GEN. ELLY TUMWINE – SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL
ADVISOR – SECURITY

NRM SECRETARIAT:

1. HON. RICHARD TODWONG – SECRETARY
GENERAL NRM

2. HON. ROSE NAMAYANJA – DEPTY SECRETARY
GENERAL NRM

3. HON. OUNDO NEKESA – NATIONAL TREASURER
NRM

SIGNED this …………………..day of ………, in the Year of our Lord Two thousand Twenty One (2021).

Yoweri Kaguta Museveni
PRESIDENT AND CHAIRMAN OF THE
NATIONAL RESISTANCE MOVEMENT

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

9 + 1 =

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.